U.S. Athletes Among 2016 North American Champions

The following U.S. competitors earned gold medals at the 2016 North American Orienteering Championships held 23-25 September in Hanover, New Hampshire. Strong performances in the under-20 classes helped Team USA retain the Future Champions Cup awarded to the top Junior team from the North American federations (so far, Canada and USA).

Those earning gold all three days were: Mori Finlayson of NEOC (M-10), Angelica Riley of DVOA (F40+), Niels Lyng-Olsen of WCOC (M50+), and Judy Dickinson of HVO (F75+). Kudos!

Those earning gold two out of three days were: Kirsten Mayland of DVOA (F-14); Anton Salmenkyla of CSU (M-20), currently living in Finland; Katia Bertoldi of CSU (F35+); Kristin Hall of NEOC (F45+); Peggy Dickison of OK (two different classes, F50+ and F55+); Natalia Deconescu of CAOC (F60+), Tony Federer of UNO (M75+); and Tom Jahn of NEOC (M85+)

Congratulations to our athletes, and best of luck defending your titles in two years at NAOC 2018 (Whitehorse, Yukon Territory, Canada)!

Middle Distance
held at Storrs Pond/Oak Hill, Hanover

F-14 Anna Campbell (QOC)
F-18 Caroline Sandbo (COC)
F-20 Evalin Brautigam (WCOC)
F40+ Angelica Riley (DVOA)
F45+ Pia Webb (CSU)
F50+ Albina Zakrevski (HVO)
F60+ Natalia Deconescu (CAOC)
F65+ Linda Kohn (ROC)
F75+ Judith Dickinson (HVO)
M-10 Mori Finlayson (NEOC)
M35+ Maricel Olaru (CAOC)
M45+ Sergey Velichko (CTOC)
M50+ Niels Lyng-Olsen (WCOC)
M55+ Tim Parson (NEOC)
M65+ Jeff Saeger (NEOC)
M70+ John Harbuck (EWOC)
M75+ Tony Federer (UNO)
M85+ Tom Jahn (NEOC)

Long Distance
held at Burnt Mountain, Hanover

F-14 Kirsten Mayland (DVOA)
F-18 Sarah Petersen (BAOC)
F-20 Isabel Bryant (CSU)
F35+ Katia Bertoldi (CSU)
F40+ Angelica Riley (DVOA)
F45+ Kristin Hall (NEOC)
F50+ Pavlina Brautigam (WCOC)
F55+ Peggy Dickison (OK)
F60+ Natalia Deconescu (CAOC)
F65+ Gail Gagarin (CSU)
F75+ Judith Dickinson (HVO)
M-10 Mori Finlayson (NEOC)
M-20 Anton Salmenkyla (CSU)
M35+ Maricel Olaru (CAOC)
M50+ Niels Lyng-Olsen (WCOC)
M65+ Stephen Tarry (UNO)
M75+ Tony Federer (UNO)
M85+ Tom Jahn (NEOC)

M-21+ Greg Ahlswede (DVOA)
   (overall men's champion)
 

Sprint Distance
held on the Dartmouth College campus, Hanover

 

F-14 Kirsten Mayland (DVOA)
F-16 Isabella Park (SOAR)
F-18 Margaret Bowerman (DVOA)
F-20 Tyra Christopherson (COC)
F35+ Katia Bertoldi (CSU)
F40+ Angelica Riley (DVOA)
F45+ Kristin Hall (NEOC)
F50+ Peggy Dickison (OK)
F70+ Sharon Crawford (RMOC)
F75+ Judith Dickinson (HVO)
M-10 Mori Finlayson (NEOC)
M-16 Timothy Dobretsov (ROC)
M-20 Anton Salmenkyla (CSU)
M35+ Patrick Nuss (OK)
M40+ Ian Finlayson (NEOC)
M50+ Niels Lyng-Olsen (WCOC)
M55+ JP Lande (RMOC)
M65+ Dennis Wildfogel (BAOC)
M75+ Rich Parker (BAOC)
 

Related links:

posted 28 Sept 2016