U.S. Individual Orienteering Champions (Sprint / Middle / Long / Ultralong / Night)

Also see Two-day Classic Champions

NOTE: Historical results need to be collected to complete the table for years prior to 2001.  Terminology was changed in the mid 2000s to denote the old "short" championships as "middle" and the old "long" championships as "ultralong" to be in line with International Orienteering Federation changes. Sprint Championships were contested starting in 2006. Before 2010, the "Long" distance format was contested as a multi-day event (see Two-day Classic Champions).

If you can supply missing information along with links to online results files (send a PDF if results are no longer online), we would love to update this table.  Contact the Webmaster to add information.

 

Year

Sprint

Middle

Long

Ultralong

Night

2013

Alison Crocker
Ethan Childs
Alison Crocker
Boris Granovskiy
Alison Crocker
Eric Bone
Penny DeMoss
Mikkel Conradi
Kathy Bullard
Mattias Eriksson

2012

Alison Crocker
Eddie Bergeron
Alison Crocker
Boris Granovskiy
Alison Crocker
Eric Bone
Alex Jospe
Eric Bone
Alison Crocker
Nikolay Nachev

2011

Alison Crocker
William Hawkins
Alison Crocker
Sergei Zhyk
Alison Crocker
Eric Bone
Angelica Riley
Maricel Olaru
Alison Crocker
Greg Walker

2010

Angelica Riley
Eric Bone
Tori Borish
Eddie Bergeron
Tori Borish
Eddie Bergeron
Mark Everett
Peggy Dickison
Sharon Crawford
Jonas Kjall

2009

Ekaterina Orekhova
Ross Smith
Cristina Luis
Jonas Kjall
 --Pavlina Brautigam
Eddie Bergeron
--

2008

Samantha Saeger
Eric Bone
Hillary Saeger
William Hawkins
 --Samantha Saeger
William Hawkins
--

2007

Hillary Saeger
Eric Bone
Cristina Luis
Sergey Velichko*
 --Cristina Luis
Sergey Velichko*
Sharon Crawford
John Fredrickson

2006

Pavlina Brautigam
Clem McGrath
Pavlina Brautigam
John Fredrickson
 --Samantha Saeger
Eddie Bergeron
Hillary Saeger
Mark Everett

2005

 Erin Olafsen
Mikell Platt
 --Pavlina Brautigam
Eric Bone
Viktoria Brautigam
Wyatt Riley

2004

 Jennifer Knowles
Brian May
 --Sharon Crawford
Brian May
Pavlina Brautigam
Joe Brautigam

2003

 Pavlina Brautigam
William Hawkins
 --Erin Olafsen
Brian May
Pavlina Brautigam
Joe Brautigam

2002

 Pavlina Brautigam
Ken Walker, Jr
 --Samantha Saeger
Eric Bone
**
Jessica Rykken
Mikell Platt

2001

 Karen Williams
Mark Everett
 --Pavlina Brautigam
Mark Everett
Clare Durand
Wyatt Riley

2000

    Sandra Zurcher
Iain Wilson

1999

    Angelica Riley
Eric Bone

* See ONA, October 2007; also available on WinSplits
** Links to a scan of Long-O results from ONA, Nov/Dec 2002
NOTE: ONA magazine back issues may be available; contact Donna Fluegel

last updated 6 January 2014