U.S. Interscholastic Orienteering Champions

Note: Interscholastic champions prior to 2000 (if any) are not recorded here. If you have information to add about previous championships (perhaps gleaned from older copies of the Orienteering North America magazine), please contact the webmaster.

2013 – Shawnee Mission Park, Shawnee, Kansas

Results

    •    High School Varsity Team – Francis Marion Military Academy (FL)
    •    High School Junior Varsity Team – Union Grove (GA)
    •    JROTC Varsity Team – Francis Marion Military Academy (FL)
    •    JROTC Junior Varsity Team – Union Grove High School (GA)
    •    Intermediate School Team – Woodinville Montessori School Geckos (WA)

    •    High School Varsity Men’s – Matt Stout, Brookwood High School (GA)
    •    High School Varsity Women’s – Isabel Bryant, CRLS (MA)
    •    High School Junior Varsity Men’s – Benjamin Langton, John Burroughs (MO)
    •    High School Junior Varsity Women’s – Erika Anderson, Environmental Adventure School(WA)
    •    Intermediate School Men’s – Dylan Poe, Union County Middle School (OH)
    •    Intermediate School Women’s – Yola Stehling, Woodinville Montessori School (WA)
    •    Primary School Male – Ty Hawkins, Afton Lakeland Elementary School (MN)
    •    Primary School Female – Olivia Buckley, Ross Elementary School (MO)

    •    Club Varsity Team – Cascade Orienteering Club Control Freaks (WA)
    •    Club Intermediate Team – Cascade Orienteering Club Trailblazers (WA)
    •    AF Varsity - Apollo HS Varsity (KY)
    •    AF Junior Varsity - Apollo HS Junior Varsity (KY)

2012 – Fort Ebey State Park and Lord Hill Regional Park, Whidbey Island and Monroe, Washington

Results

    •    High School Varsity Team – Francis Marion Military Academy (FL)
    •    High School Junior Varsity Team – Lakeside School (WA)
    •    JROTC Varsity Team – Francis Marion Military Academy (FL)
    •    JROTC Junior Varsity Team – Union Grove High School (GA)
    •    Intermediate School Team – Woodinville Montessori School Geckos (WA)
    •    Primary School Team – Woodinville Montessori School Primary (WA)
    •    High School Varsity Men’s – Mathew Rogers, Gig Harbor High School (WA)
    •    High School Varsity Women’s – Meg Parson, Concord-Carlisle High School (MA)
    •    High School Junior Varsity Men’s – Devon Grove (LKWA)
    •    High School Junior Varsity Women’s – Melissa Newbry, (LAKE - WA)
    •    Intermediate School Men’s – Andrew Seckinger (WOMO)
    •    Intermediate School Women’s – Erika Anderson (EAS)
    •    Primary School Male – Curtis Anderson (CARL)
    •    Primary School Female – Yula Stehling (WOMO)
    •    Club Varsity Team – Cascade Orienteering Club Green (WA)
    •    Club Junior Varsity Team – Cascade Orienteering Club Orange (WA)
    •    Club Intermediate Team – Cascade Orienteering Club Sounders (WA)
    •    Club Primary Team - Cascade Orienteering Club White (WA)

2011 – Pacheco State Park, Hollister, California

Results
NOTE: If 2011 interscholastic champions wish to highlight their school, please contact the webmaster (see link above). This information was not available from the hosting club.

    •    High School Varsity Team – Wolverines Varsity (GA)
    •    High School Junior Varsity Team – PESH Junior Varsity Two (TX)
    •    JROTC Varsity Team – see HS Varsity (for other JROTC winners see this spreadsheet)
    •    JROTC Junior Varsity Team – see HS Varsity
    •    Intermediate School Team – WMS Middle (WA)
    •    High School Varsity Men’s – Nate Ohrwaschel
    •    High School Varsity Women’s – Meg Parson, Concord-Carlisle High School (MA)
    •    High School Junior Varsity Men’s – Mathew Rogers, Gig Harbor High School (WA)
    •    High School Junior Varsity Women’s – Olivia Golden
    •    Intermediate School Men’s – Andrew Seckinger
    •    Intermediate School Women’s – Julia Doubson
    •    Primary School Male – Andrew Kim
    •    Primary School Female – Katie Petersen
    •    Club Varsity Team – DVOA Varsity (PA)
    •    Club Junior Varsity Team – COC JV #1 (WA)
    •    Club Intermediate Team – BAOC Middle #1 (CA)
    •    Club Primary Team - BAOC Primary (CA)

2010 – East Fork State Park, Batavia, Ohio

    •    High School Varsity Team – Coatesville Area High School Red Raiders Varsity (PA)
    •    High School Junior Varsity Team – Barrett Homeschool (MO)
    •    JROTC Varsity Team – Parkview High School Marines (GA)
    •    JROTC Junior Varsity Team – Plano East H. S. Junior Varsity (TX)
    •    AF JROTC Varsity Team - Fort Dorchester [Patriots #1] (SC)
    •    AF JROTC Junior Varsity Team - Warren East [Raiders #1] (KY)
    •    Intermediate School Team –Williams High School (TX)
    •    High School Varsity Men’s – John Hensley Williams, Parkview High School (GA)
    •    High School Varsity Women’s – Alison Campbell, Science Leadership Academy (PA)
    •    High School Junior Varsity Men’s – Joe Barrett, homeschooled (MO)
    •    High School Junior Varsity Women’s – Katie Williams, Walnut Hills HS (OH)
    •    AF Varsity Individual - Cody Garst - Apollo HS (KY)
    •    AF Junior Varsity Individual - Bobby LaCroix - Warren East HS (KY)
    •    Intermediate School Men’s – Zachary Lyons, Webster Spry (NY)
    •    Intermediate School Women’s – Nikki Singley, Coatesville Area High School (PA)
    •    Primary School Male – Lucas Lyons, Plank South Elementary (NY)
    •    Primary School Female – Julia Doubson, Gideon Hauser Jewish School (CA)
    •    Club Varsity Team – Delaware Valley Orienteering Association (NJ/PA)
    •    Club Junior Varsity Team – Cascade Orienteering Club [Touchee] (WA)
    •    Club Intermediate Team – Delaware Valley Orienteering Association (PA)
    •    Club Primary Team - Bay Area Orienteering Club [COOL KIDS] (CA)

2009 – Victor Constant Ski Slope&Lake Popolopen/Camp Buckner, New York

    •    High School Varsity Team – Channelview High School (TX)
    •    High School Junior Varsity Team –  Coatesville Area School District (PA)
    •    JROTC Team – Channelview High School JROTC (TX)
    •    Intermediate School Team – Environmental and Adventure School "Ents" (WA)
    •    Primary School Team – Berne/Knox/Westerlo "Pups" (NY)
    •    High School Varsity Men’s – Huw Stradling, Redmond High School (WA)
    •    High School Varsity Women’s – Alison Campbell, Science Leadership Academy (PA)
    •    High School Junior Varsity Men’s – Dylan Singley, Coatesville 9-10 School (PA)
    •    High School Junior Varsity Women’s – Meg Parson, Concord-Carlisle School (MA)
    •    Intermediate School Men’s – Zachary Lyons, Webster Spry (NY)
    •    Intermediate School Women’s – Anne Wilkinson, Environmental and Adventure School (WA)
    •    Primary School Male – Lukus Becker, Berne/Knox/Westerlo (NY)
    •    Primary School Female – Allison Knowles, Fruitland Elementary (WA)
    •    Club Varsity Team – Cascade Orienteering Club (WA)
    •    Club Junior Varsity Team – Delaware Valley Orienteering Association (PA)

2008 – Clements Scout Ranch, Athens, Texas

    •    High School Varsity Team – Lakeside School (WA)
    •    High School Junior Varsity Team –  LaPorte High School (TX)
    •    JROTC Team – Channelview High School JROTC (TX)
    •    Intermediate School Team – LaPorte High School (TX)
    •    High School Varsity Men’s – Greg Ahlswede, Jenkintown High School (PA)
    •    High School Varsity Women’s – Claudia Guenther, Bremerton High School (WA)
    •    High School Junior Varsity Men’s – John H. Williams, Parkview High School (GA)
    •    High School Junior Varsity Women’s – Gabrielle Lindquist, Monroe High School (WA)
    •    Intermediate School Men’s – Juan Carlos Cuatianquiz, Channelview High School (TX)
    •    Intermediate School Women’s – Taylor Daughtry, LaPorte High School (TX)
    •    Primary School Male – William Hubsch, Valentine Elementary (CA)
    •    Primary School Female – Julia Doubson, GHJDS (CA)
    •    Club Varsity Team – Delaware Valley Orienteering Association (PA)

2007 – Fair Hill Natural Resource Management Area, Maryland

    •    High School Varsity Team – Lakeside School (WA)
    •    High School Junior Varsity Team –  LaPorte High School (TX)
    •    JROTC Team – The Colony High School JROTC (TX)
    •    Intermediate School Team – Woodinville Montessori (WA)
    •    High School Varsity Men’s – Michael Sandstrom, Green Meadow Waldorf School (NY)
    •    High School Varsity Women’s – Holly Kuestner, Lakeside School (WA)
    •    High School Junior Varsity Men’s – Nathaniel Lyons (NY)
    •    High School Junior Varsity Women’s – Ashley Hernandez, LaPorte High School (TX)
    •    Intermediate School Men’s –  Dayne Thatcher, N. Brandywine (PA)
    •    Intermediate School Women’s – Gabrielle Lindquist, Woodinville Montessori School (WA)
    •    Primary School Men’s – Dylan Scaringi, North Brandywine (PA)
    •    Primary School Women’s – Julia Zielczynska (NJ)
    •    Club Varsity Team – Cascade Orienteering Club (WA)
    •    Club Junior Varsity Team - Bay Area Orienteering Club (CA)

2006 – DuPont State Forest, North Carolina

    •    High School Varsity Team –  The Colony High School  (TX)
    •    High School Junior Varsity Team –  LaPorte High School (TX)
    •    JROTC Team – The Colony High School JROTC (TX)
    •    Intermediate School Team – Woodinville Montessori (WA)
    •    High School Varsity Men’s – Luis Sanchez, The Colony High School (TX)
    •    High School Varsity Women’s – Holly Kuestner, Lakeside School (WA)
    •    High School Junior Varsity Men’s – Dylan Smith, Kennesaw Mtn High School (GA)
    •    High School Junior Varsity Women’s – Sarah Gross, Bremerton High School (WA)
    •    Intermediate School Men’s –  Nathaniel Lyons, Webster Spry Middle School (NY)
    •    Intermediate School Women’s – Marissa Roecks, Woodinville Montessori School (WA)
    •    Primary School Male – Zachary Lyons, Plank South (NY)
    •    Club Varsity Team – Cascade Orienteering Club (WA)

2005 – All-Saints Camp and James Ray Scout Camp, Texas

    •    High School Varsity Team –  LaPorte High School  (TX)
    •    High School Junior Varsity Team –  LaPorte High School (TX)
    •    JROTC Team – LaPorte High School JROTC (TX)
    •    Middle School Team – Woodinville Montessori (WA)
    •    High School Varsity Men’s – Robbie Paddock, The Colony High School (TX)
    •    High School Varsity Women’s – Anna Shafer-Skelton, University City High School (MO)
    •    High School Junior Varsity Men’s – Greg Ahlswede, Jenkintown Middle School (PA)
    •    High School Junior Varsity Women’s – Stacey Bernal, Channelview High School (TX)
    •    Middle School Men’s –  Ryan Breseman, Woodinville Montessori (WA)
    •    Middle School Women’s – Kelsey Breseman, Woodinville Montessori (WA)

2004 – Brookville Lake, Indiana

    •    High School Varsity Team – Green Meadow Waldorf School (NY)
    •    High School Junior Varsity Team – Exeter High School (PA)
    •    JROTC Team – The Colony High School JROTC (TX)
    •    Middle School Team – LaPorte High School (TX)
    •    High School Varsity Men’s – Robbie Paddock, The Colony High School (TX)
    •    High School Varsity Women’s – Franchesca Worsham, The Colony High School (TX)
    •    High School Junior Varsity Men’s – Hunter Cornish, Exeter High School (PA)
    •    High School Junior Varsity Women’s – Anna Shafer-Skelton, University City High School (MO)
    •    Middle School Men’s – Mitchell Hastings, Walhalla High School (SC)
    •    Middle School Women’s – Ashley Montgomery, Kennesaw Mountain High School (GA)

2003 – Sweetwater Creek State Park, Georgia

    •    High School Varsity Team – LaPorte High School (TX)
    •    High School Junior Varsity Team – Walhalla High School (SC)
    •    JROTC Team – Patuxent High School NJROTC (MD)
    •    Middle School Team – Green Meadow Waldorf School (NY)
    •    High School Varsity Men’s – Leif Anderson, Bremerton High School (WA)
    •    High School Varsity Women’s – Angie Rengifo, LaPorte High School (TX)
    •    High School Junior Varsity Men’s – Martin Hawkes-Teeter, BKW Central HS (NY)
    •    High School Junior Varsity Women’s – Tasia Tindle, C.E. Byrd High School (LA)
    •    Middle School Men’s – Michael Sandstrom, Green Meadow Waldorf School (NY)
    •    Middle School Women’s – Karen Strat (VA)

2002 – Raven Rock State Park, North Carolina

    •    High School Varsity Team – The Colony High School (TX)
    •    High School Junior Varsity Team – Exeter High School (PA)
    •    JROTC Team – The Colony High School JROTC (TX)
    •    Middle School Team – Fork Union Military Academy (VA)

2001 – Elk Neck State Park, Maryland

    •    High School Varsity Team – North Cobb High School (GA)
    •    High School Junior Varsity Team – Enloe (NC)
    •    JROTC Team – North Cobb High School NJROTC (GA)
    •    Middle School Team – Berne-Knox-Westerlo Central (NY)

2000 – Red Top Mountain State Park and Pickett’s Mill State Historic Park, Georgia

    •    High School Varsity Team – North Cobb High School (GA)
    •    High School Junior Varsity Team – Fork Union Military Academy (VA)
    •    JROTC Team – North Cobb High School NJROTC (GA)
    •    Middle School Team – Enloe (NC)