Champions at North American Orienteering Championships (NAOC) held in the U.S.

20002002200420062008201020122014

In even-numbered years, the U.S. and Canada alternately host the North American Orienteering Championships. In 2014, they were held in the Canada, hosted by Ottawa Orienteering Club in Ontario, October 10-13, 2014.

Related: Björn Kjellström Cup / Future Champions Cup (coming soon)


2014 — Carp/Arnprior, Ontario, Canada (OOC) / Björn Kjellström / Future Champions results (PDF)

Age group Middle DistanceLong DistanceSprint Distance
Female-OpenSandra Lauenstein/ANCOSamantha Saeger/NEOCSamantha Saeger/NEOC
Male-OpenBrian May/SAGE Robbie Anderson/OOCDamian Konotopetz/CDB
F<12Kirsten Mayland/DVOAKirsten Mayland/DVOAKirsten Mayland/DVOA
M<12Evan Raz/OOCIsak Fransson/DGLIsak Fransson/DGL
F<14Hannah Collinsworth/ROCHannah Collinsworth/ROCEstelle Elias/Ramblers
M<14Anthony Riley/DVOAAnthony Riley/DVOAAidan Minto/ICO
F<16Rachel May/SAGERachel May/SAGERachel May/SAGE
M<16Tyson Martino/FWOCMichal Kopanicak Jr/DGLChristian Michelsen/DGL
F<20Isabel Bryant/CSUIsabel Bryant/CSUEmma Waddington/DGL
M<20Matej Sebo/BAOCEthan Childs/GMOCAdam Woods/GVOC
F35+Julia Cioban/STARSPia Webb/CSUVictoria Campbell/QOC
M35+Brent Langbakk/YOABrent Langbakk/YOAPatrick Saile/DGL
F45+Pavlina Brautigam/WCOCPavlina Brautigam/WCOCPavlina Brautigam/WCOC
M45+Sergiy Gnatiouk/DVOAMike Waddington/DGLSergey Velichko/CTOC
F55+Natalia Deconescu/CAOCNatalia Deconescu/CAOCJane Rowlands/FWOC
M55+Ted de St. Croix/GVOCTed de St. Croix/GVOCTed de St. Croix/GVOC
F65+Sharon Crawford/RMOCSharon Crawford/RMOCMarg Ellis/GVOC
M65+Peter Gagarin/CSUJeffrey Saeger/NEOCt. Peter Gagarin/CSU
t. Jeffrey Saeger/NEOC
F75+Shirley Donald/KOCShirley Donald/KOCMargaret James/HHOC
M75+Hugh MacMullan/DVOAPeter Dobos/STARSAlex Kerr/GVOC
F80+Gloria Charlow/RamblersNesta Leduc/YOANesta Leduc/YOA
M80+Michael MacConaill/OOCMichael MacConaill/OOCMichael MacConaill/OOC
M85+Don Scott/EOOCJohn Charlow/RamblersJohn Charlow/Ramblers

2012 — Delaware Water Gap, Pennsylvania (DVOA) / National Teams Relay Results (PDF)

Age group Middle DistanceLong DistanceSprint Distance
Female-OpenAlison Crocker/CSUAlison Crocker/CSUSamantha Saeger/NEOC
Male-OpenEric Bone/COC Ross Smith/CSURoss Smith/CSU
F<10Bridget Hall/NEOCBridget Hall/NEOCOriana Riley/DVOA
M<10Isak Fransson/GHOIsak Fransson/GHOAidan Minto/ICO
F<12Hannah Collinsworth/ROCKrista Williamson/OOCDiana Aleksieva/CVOC
M<12David Svoboda/FWOCAnthony Riley/DVOAAnthony Riley/DVOA
F<14Jessica Muench/QOCMargaret Bowerman/DVOAMargaret Bowerman/DVOA
M<14Philipe Turcanu/OOCPhilipe Turcanu/OOCJohn Underwood/NEOC
F<16Melanie Sergiev/GMOCEvalin Brautigam/WCOCMelanie Sergiev/GMOC
M<16Eric Williamson/OOCDaniel O'Leary/NEOCDaniel O'Leary/NEOC
F<18Emma Waddington/GHOAddie Nolan/QOCEmma Waddington/GHO
M<18Michael Svoboda/FWOCWill Hubsch/LAOCWill Hubsch/LAOC
F<20Kendra Murray/YOAKendra Murray/YOAKerstin Burnett/YOA
M<20Ethan Childs/GMOCAndrew Childs/GMOCCarl Underwood/NEOC
F35+Svetlana Frolenko/DVOAKaren W. Middleton/CSUDaria Babushok/DVOA
M35+Florin Tencariu/DVOAVidelin Aleksiev/CVOCNevin French/EOOC
F40+Corinne Mayland/DVOAPia K. Webb/CSUPia K. Webb/CSU
M40+Andy Hall/NEOCAndy Hall/NEOCHans Fransson/GHO
F45+Kristin Hall/NEOCKristin Hall/NEOCKristin Hall/NEOC
M45+Gregory Balter/WCOCMike Waddington/GHOSergey Velichko/CTOC
F50+Peggy Dickison/QOCPavlina Brautigam/WCOCPavlina Brautigam/WCOC
M50+Joe Brautigam/WCOCSergey Velichko/CTOCJoe Brautigam/WCOC
F55+Natalia Deconescu/CAOCNatalia Deconescu/CAOCNatalia Deconescu/CAOC
M55+Carl Childs/GMOCStefan Bergstrom/OOCDavid Ross/ONB
F60+Christin Lundgren/FWOCChristin Lundgren/FWOCMary Jo Childs/GMOC
M60+Ron Bortz/DVOAJeffrey Saeger/NEOCJeffrey Saeger/NEOC
F65+Sharon Crawford/RMOCSharon Crawford/RMOCSharon Crawford/RMOC
M65+Peter Gagarin/CSUPeter Gagarin/CSUPeter Gagarin/CSU
F70+Judy Dickinson/HVOLynette Walker/WCOCJudy Dickinson/HVO
M70+Tony Federer/UNOTony Federer/UNOAlan Vyse/SAGE
F75+Gillian Bailey/VICOMarit Davis/QOCGillian Bailey/VICO
M75+Alex Kerr/GVOCLeigh Bailey/VICOAlex Kerr/GVOC
F80+Gloria Charlow/RamblersRuth Johnson/NEOCGloria Charlow/Ramblers
M80+John Charlow/RamblersJohn Charlow/RamblersJohn Charlow/Ramblers

2010 — British Columbia (KOC) ( > Elite results)

2008 Central New York (CNYO/US)

Age group NameUSCANClub
Female-OpenKatarina Smith  xFalcons
Male-OpenBrian May  xSage
F<10Emma Waddington xGHO
M<10Ian Kemp xOOC
F<14Meg Parsonx NEOC
M<14Anthony Legerx QOC
F<16Molly Kemp xOOC
M<16Andrey Koptelov xGHO
F<18Polina Koptelova xGHO
M<18John Klabenx USMAOC
F<20Tori Borishx COC
M<20Graham Ereaux xFalcons
F35+Val Duca xStars
M35+Andy Hallx NEOC
F40+Kristin Hallx NEOC
M40+Ted Goodx QOC
F45+Kris Beecroftx QOC
M45+Gregory Balterx DVOA
F50+Olga Rachitskayax NEOOC
M50+John Campbellx DVOA
F55+Mary Jo Childsx GMOC
M55+Glen Trysonx EMPO
F60+Sharon Crawfordx RMOC
M60+Peter Gagarinx CSU
F65+Allmuth Perzelx COK
M65+Don Davisx QOC
F70+Marit Davisx QOC
M70+Alex Kerr xGVOC
M75+Edwin Gookinx SDO

 

2006 — Ontario (GHO/Canada)

2004 — Northeast Ohio (NEOOC/US)

Age group NameUSCANClub
Female-OpenSandy Hott-Johansen  xFalcons
Male-OpenNick Duca  xGators
F<10Katie Williamsx OCIN
M<10Parker Vaughanx OCIN
F<12Lyndsey Innes xGators
M<12Lars Hjerrildx GPHXO
F<14Sara Haverkampx NEOC
F<16Justine Scheck xYOK
M<16Andy Stratx QOC
F<18Carol Ross xFalcons
M<18Greg Kerzhnerx NEOOC
M<20Mike Kerzhnerx NEOOC
F35+Annette Van Tyghem xGators
M35+Eugene Mlynczyk xUkrainian
F40+Peggy Dickisonx QOC
M40+Gregory Balterx HVO
F45+Nancy Koehlerx UNO
M45+Ted de St. Croix xGVOC
F50+Sandy Fillebrownx DVOA
M50+Rob Wilkisonx DVOA
F55+Gail Gagarinx CSU
M55+Ken Walker, Sr.x CSU
F60+Pat Lee xCdeBois
M60+Peter Gagarinx CSU
F65+Marit Davisx QOC
M65+George Hawesx HVO
F70+Ruth Johnsonx OME
M70+Olaf Taburx UNO

2002 — part of the Asia/Pacific Orienteering Championships (APOC) , Calgary and Edmonton, Alberta, Canada

2000 — Hudson Valley (HVO/US)

[NOTE: Champion lists need to be compiled for prior years. If you can help, please contact the Webmaster for more information. Some information may be available in past issues of ONA.]