Champions at North American Orienteering Championships (NAOC)

20102012201420162018
20002002200420062008
1990 • 1992 • 1994 • 1996 • 1998
1980 • 1982 • 1984 • 1986 • 1988
1971 • 1972 • 1973 • 1975 • 1977

In even-numbered years, the U.S. and Canada alternately host the North American Orienteering Championships.

The Championships move to the U.S. in 2020 as part of the California O-Fest, with events held in and near Truckee and Lake Tahoe, California. In 2018, they took place in Yukon Territory, Canada.

Most results below are from U.S.-based championships, as I don't have Canadian results before the 2014 event.

In some tables, * indicates a U.S. competitor.

Canadian rules apply for age groups when NAOC is held in Canada (prior to 2018, -18 and -20 were combined in one class; 10-year age classes for 35+)

Related: Björn Kjellström Cup / Future Champions Cup


2018 —  Whitehorse, Yukon, Canada (Yukon Orienteering Assn)
> All Results in one PDF, including Club and National Teams Relay

Age group Long DistanceMiddle DistanceSprint Distance
Female-OpenAlison Crocker*/CROCAlison Crocker*/CROCTori Borish*/COC
Male-OpenMorten Jorgensen*/KOK Anton Salmenkyla*/CSUDamian Konotopetz/CdB
F<10Evie Hall/OANSEvie Hall/OANSEvie Hall/OANS
M<10Stian Langbakk/YOAStian Langbakk/YOAMilo Hall/OANS
F<12Flora Czonka/FWOCLia Fransson/DGLLia Fransson/DGL
M<12Gavin Winn/FWOCGavin Winn/FWOCGavin Winn/FWOC
F<14Robyn Astridge/EOOCRobyn Astridge/EOOCRobyn Astridge/EOOC
M<14Ewin Winn/FWOCEwin Winn/FWOCEwin Winn/FWOC
F<16Keeya Corbett/SAGEMaya Fish/FWOCLillian Bakker/SAGE
M<16Anton Mlynczyk/UOCAnton Mlynczyk/UOCAnton Mlynczyk/UOC
F<18Jessica Colleran*/COCJessica Colleran*/COCDiana Aleksieva*/QOC
M<18A.J. Riley*/DVOAA.J. Riley*/DVOAA.J. Riley*/DVOA
F<20Siri Christopherson*/COCEmma Waddington/DGLTyra Christopherson*/COC
M<20Michael Svoboda/FWOCLeif Blake/YOAJan Erik Naess/DGL
F35+Jennifer Jolliff*/ARCTVictoria Campbell*/COCEmily Secord/OANS
M35+Forest Pearson/YOABoris Granovskiy*/QOCBoris Granovskiy*/QOC
F45+Angelica Riley*/DVOAPhilippa McNeil/YOAPhilippa McNeil/YOA
M45+Brent Langbakk/YOAVladimir Gusiatnikov*/OCINBrian May/SAGE
F55+Clare Durand*/LAOCKitty Jones/FWOCRobyn Rennie/GVOC
M55+Gregory Balter*/DVOATed de St Croix/GVOCTed de St Croix/GVOC
F65+Christin Lundgren/FWOCChristin Lundgren/FWOCChristin Lundgren/FWOC
M65+Stephen Tarry*/UNOBryan Chubb/WLOCGeraint Edmunds/EOOC
F75+Virginia Church*/CROCSue Waddington/DGLDiana Hocking/VICO
M75+Einar Viddal/EOOCEinar Viddal/EOOCJim Waddington/DGL
F80+Shirley Donald/KOCShirley Donald/KOCShirley Donald/KOC
M80+Hans Bengtsson*/NEOCHans Bengtsson*/NEOCAlex Kerr/GVOC
F85+Gloria Charlow/RamblersNesta Leduc/YOANesta Leduc/YOA
M90+John Charlow/RamblersJohn Charlow/RamblersDon Scott/EOOC

2016 — Dartmouth College, Hanover, New Hampshire (OUSA)

Age group Middle DistanceLong DistanceSprint Distance
Female-OpenEmily Kemp/OOCEmily Kemp/OOCEmily Kemp/OOC
Male-OpenDamian Konotopetz/CdB Greg Ahlswede*/DVOADamian Konotopetz/CdB
F<10Veronica Kopanicak/DGLLia Fransson/DGLLia Fransson/DGL
M<10Mori Finlayson*/NEOCMori Finlayson*/NEOCMori Finlayson*/NEOC
F<12Robin Astridge/FWOCRobin Astridge/FWOCSkyleigh Dorsey/DGL
M<12Lukas Raz/OOCLukas Raz/OOCLukas Raz/OOC
F<14Anna Campbell*/QOCKirsten Mayland*/DVOAKirsten Mayland*/DVOA
M<14Evan Raz/OOCAnton Mlynczyk/UKREvan Raz/OOC
F<16Sianna Dorsey/DGLSianna Dorsey/DGLIsabella Park*/SOAR
M<16Evan Gibbard/OOCEvan Gibbard/OOCTimothy Dobretsov*/ROC
F<18Carolina Sandbo*/COCSarah Petersen*/BAOCMargaret Bowerman*/DVOA
M<18Noah Michelsen/DGLNoah Michelsen/DGLNoah Michelsen/DGL
F<20Evalin Brautigam*/WCOCIsabel Bryant*/CSUTyra Christopherson*/COC
M<20Robert Graham/OOCAnton Salmenkyla*/CSUAnton Salmenkyla*/CSU
F35+Nadine Cybulski/RamblersKatia Bertoldi*/CSUKatia Bertoldi*/CSU
M35+Maricel Olaru*/CAOCMaricel Olaru*/CAOCPatrick Nuss*/OK
F40+Angelica Riley*/DVOAAngelica Riley*/DVOAAngelica Riley*/DVOA
M40+Hans Fransson/DGLHans Fransson/DGLIan Finlayson*/NEOC
F45+Pia Webb*/CSUKristin Hall*/NEOCKristin Hall*/NEOC
M45+Sergiy Velichko*/CTOCMike Waddington/DGLMike Waddington/DGL
F50+Albina Zakrevski*/HVOPavlina Brautigam*/WCOCPeggy Dickison*/OK
M50+Niels Lyng-Olsen*/WCOCNiels Lyng-Olsen*/WCOCt. Niels Lyng-Olsen*/WCOC
t. Oivind Naess*/CAOC
F55+Joanne Woods/GVOCPeggy Dickison*/OKJoanne Woods/GVOC
M55+Tim Parson*/NEOCRoss Burnett/YOAJP Lande*/RMOC
F60+Natalia Deconescu*/CAOCNatalia Deconescu*/CAOCMarion Owen/FWOC
M60+Afan Jones/YOAAfan Jones/YOAAfan Jones/YOA
F65+Linda Kohn*/ROCGail Gagarin*/CSUChristin Lundgren/FWOC
M65+Jeffrey Saeger*/NEOCStephen Tarry*/UNODennis Wildfogel*/BAOC
F70+Margaret Ellis/GVOCMargaret Ellis/GVOCSharon Crawford*/RMOC
M70+John Harbuck*/EWOCBrian Ellis/GVOCGreg Yarkie/EOOC
F75+Judith Dickinson*/HVOJudith Dickinson*/HVOJudith Dickinson*/HVO
M75+Anthony Federer*/UNOAnthony Federer*/UNORich Parker*/BAOC
F80+Nesta Leduc/YOAGillian Bailey/VICOGillian Bailey/VICO
M80+Leigh Bailey/VICOLeigh Bailey/VICOLeigh Bailey/VICO
F85+Gloria Charlow/RamblersGloria Charlow/RamblersGloria Charlow/Ramblers
M85+Tom Jahn*/NEOCTom Jahn*/NEOCJohn Charlow/Ramblers

2014 — Carp/Arnprior, Ontario, Canada (OOC/CAN) / Björn Kjellström / Future Champions results (PDF)

Age group Middle DistanceLong DistanceSprint Distance
Female-OpenSandra Lauenstein*/ANCOSamantha Saeger*/NEOCSamantha Saeger*/NEOC
Male-OpenBrian May/SAGE Robbie Anderson/OOCDamian Konotopetz/CDB
F<12Kirsten Mayland*/DVOAKirsten Mayland*/DVOAKirsten Mayland*/DVOA
M<12Evan Raz/OOCIsak Fransson/DGLIsak Fransson/DGL
F<14Hannah Collinsworth*/ROCHannah Collinsworth*/ROCEstelle Elias/Ramblers
M<14Anthony Riley*/DVOAAnthony Riley*/DVOAAidan Minto*/ICO
F<16Rachel May/SAGERachel May/SAGERachel May/SAGE
M<16Tyson Martino/FWOCMichal Kopanicak Jr/DGLChristian Michelsen/DGL
F<20Isabel Bryant*/CSUIsabel Bryant*/CSUEmma Waddington/DGL
M<20Matej Sebo*/BAOCEthan Childs*/GMOCAdam Woods/GVOC
F35+Julia Cioban/STARSPia Webb*/CSUVictoria Campbell*/QOC
M35+Brent Langbakk/YOABrent Langbakk/YOAPatrick Saile/DGL
F45+Pavlina Brautigam*/WCOCPavlina Brautigam*/WCOCPavlina Brautigam*/WCOC
M45+Sergiy Gnatiouk*/DVOAMike Waddington/DGLSergey Velichko*/CTOC
F55+Natalia Deconescu/*CAOCNatalia Deconescu*/CAOCJane Rowlands/FWOC
M55+Ted de St. Croix/GVOCTed de St. Croix/GVOCTed de St. Croix/GVOC
F65+Sharon Crawford*/RMOCSharon Crawford*/RMOCMarg Ellis/GVOC
M65+Peter Gagarin*/CSUJeffrey Saeger*/NEOCt. Peter Gagarin*/CSU
t. Jeffrey Saeger*/NEOC
F75+Shirley Donald/KOCShirley Donald/KOCMargaret James/HHOC
M75+Hugh MacMullan*/DVOAPeter Dobos/STARSAlex Kerr/GVOC
F80+Gloria Charlow/RamblersNesta Leduc/YOANesta Leduc/YOA
M80+Michael MacConaill/OOCMichael MacConaill/OOCMichael MacConaill/OOC
M85+Don Scott/EOOCJohn Charlow/RamblersJohn Charlow/Ramblers

2012 — Delaware Water Gap, Pennsylvania (DVOA/US) / National Teams Relay Results (PDF)

Age group Middle DistanceLong DistanceSprint Distance
Female-OpenAlison Crocker*/CSUAlison Crocker*/CSUSamantha Saeger*/NEOC
Male-OpenEric Bone*/COC Ross Smith*/CSURoss Smith*/CSU
F<10Bridget Hall*/NEOCBridget Hall*/NEOCOriana Riley*/DVOA
M<10Isak Fransson/GHOIsak Fransson/GHOAidan Minto*/ICO
F<12Hannah Collinsworth*/ROCKrista Williamson/OOCDiana Aleksieva/CVOC
M<12David Svoboda/FWOCAnthony Riley*/DVOAAnthony Riley*/DVOA
F<14Jessica Muench*/QOCMargaret Bowerman*/DVOAMargaret Bowerman*/DVOA
M<14Philipe Turcanu/OOCPhilipe Turcanu/OOCJohn Underwood*/NEOC
F<16Melanie Sergiev*/GMOCEvalin Brautigam*/WCOCMelanie Sergiev*/GMOC
M<16Eric Williamson/OOCDaniel O'Leary*/NEOCDaniel O'Leary*/NEOC
F<18Emma Waddington/GHOAddie Nolan*/QOCEmma Waddington/GHO
M<18Michael Svoboda/FWOCWill Hubsch*/LAOCWill Hubsch*/LAOC
F<20Kendra Murray/YOAKendra Murray/YOAKerstin Burnett/YOA
M<20Ethan Childs*/GMOCAndrew Childs*/GMOCCarl Underwood*/NEOC
F35+Svetlana Frolenko*/DVOAKaren W. Middleton*/CSUDaria Babushok*/DVOA
M35+Florin Tencariu*/DVOAVidelin Aleksiev/CVOCNevin French/EOOC
F40+Corinne Mayland*/DVOAPia K. Webb*/CSUPia K. Webb*/CSU
M40+Andy Hall*/NEOCAndy Hall*/NEOCHans Fransson/GHO
F45+Kristin Hall*/NEOCKristin Hall*/NEOCKristin Hall*/NEOC
M45+Gregory Balter*/WCOCMike Waddington/GHOSergey Velichko*/CTOC
F50+Peggy Dickison*/OkPavlina Brautigam*/WCOCPavlina Brautigam*/WCOC
M50+Joe Brautigam*/WCOCSergey Velichko*/CTOCJoe Brautigam*/WCOC
F55+Natalia Deconescu*/CAOCNatalia Deconescu*/CAOCNatalia Deconescu*/CAOC
M55+Carl Childs*/GMOCStefan Bergstrom/OOCDavid Ross/ONB
F60+Christin Lundgren/FWOCChristin Lundgren/FWOCMary Jo Childs*/GMOC
M60+Ron Bortz*/DVOAJeffrey Saeger*/NEOCJeffrey Saeger*/NEOC
F65+Sharon Crawford*/RMOCSharon Crawford*/RMOCSharon Crawford*/RMOC
M65+Peter Gagarin*/CSUPeter Gagarin*/CSUPeter Gagarin*/CSU
F70+Judy Dickinson*/HVOLynette Walker*/WCOCJudy Dickinson*/HVO
M70+Tony Federer*/UNOTony Federer*/UNOAlan Vyse/SAGE
F75+Gillian Bailey/VICOMarit Davis*/QOCGillian Bailey/VICO
M75+Alex Kerr/GVOCLeigh Bailey/VICOAlex Kerr/GVOC
F80+Gloria Charlow/RamblersRuth Johnson*/NEOCGloria Charlow/Ramblers
M80+John Charlow/RamblersJohn Charlow/RamblersJohn Charlow/Ramblers

2010 — British Columbia (KOC) ( > Elite results)

2008 Central New York (CNYO/US)

Age group NameUSCANClub
Female-OpenKatarina Smith  xFalcons
Male-OpenBrian May  xSage
F<10Emma Waddington xGHO
M<10Ian Kemp xOOC
F<14Meg Parsonx NEOC
M<14Anthony Legerx QOC
F<16Molly Kemp xOOC
M<16Andrey Koptelov xGHO
F<18Polina Koptelova xGHO
M<18John Klabenx USMAOC
F<20Tori Borishx COC
M<20Graham Ereaux xFalcons
F35+Val Duca xStars
M35+Andy Hallx NEOC
F40+Kristin Hallx NEOC
M40+Ted Goodx QOC
F45+Kris Beecroftx QOC
M45+Gregory Balterx DVOA
F50+Olga Rachitskayax NEOOC
M50+John Campbellx DVOA
F55+Mary Jo Childsx GMOC
M55+Glen Trysonx EMPO
F60+Sharon Crawfordx RMOC
M60+Peter Gagarinx CSU
F65+Allmuth Perzelx COK
M65+Don Davisx QOC
F70+Marit Davisx QOC
M70+Alex Kerr xGVOC
M75+Edwin Gookinx SDO

2006 — Ontario (GHO/Canada)

2004 — Northeast Ohio (NEOOC/US)

Age group NameUSCANClub
Female-OpenSandy Hott-Johansen  xFalcons
Male-OpenNick Duca  xGators
F<10Katie Williamsx OCIN
M<10Parker Vaughanx OCIN
F<12Lyndsey Innes xGators
M<12Lars Hjerrildx GPHXO
F<14Sara Haverkampx NEOC
F<16Justine Scheck xYOK
M<16Andy Stratx QOC
F<18Carol Ross xFalcons
M<18Greg Kerzhnerx NEOOC
M<20Mike Kerzhnerx NEOOC
F35+Annette Van Tyghem xGators
M35+Eugene Mlynczyk xUkrainian
F40+Peggy Dickisonx QOC
M40+Gregory Balterx HVO
F45+Nancy Koehlerx UNO
M45+Ted de St. Croix xGVOC
F50+Sandy Fillebrownx DVOA
M50+Rob Wilkisonx DVOA
F55+Gail Gagarinx CSU
M55+Ken Walker, Sr.x CSU
F60+Pat Lee xCdeBois
M60+Peter Gagarinx CSU
F65+Marit Davisx QOC
M65+George Hawesx HVO
F70+Ruth Johnsonx OME
M70+Olaf Taburx UNO

2002 — part of the Asia/Pacific Orienteering Championships (APOC) , Calgary and Edmonton, Alberta, Canada

2000 — Hudson Valley (HVO/US)

 

1984 — Ramapo State Forest, NJ (HVO/US) (source: Orienteering USA, November 1984)

Age group NameUSCANClub
Female-OpenDenise Demonte  xHKF
Male-OpenEric Weyman x HVO
M<12Mark Siezenx NEOC
F<12Becky Callahanx NEOC
M<13Lans Taylorx NEOC
F<13Nina Waddington xHKF
M<16Hans Opsahlx HVO
F<16Sue Edwardsx DVOA
M<18Eric Vikstromx HVO
F<18Kristin Federerx NEOC
M<20Mike Waddington xHKF
F35+Linda Taylorx NEOC
F43+Allmuth Perzelx NEOC
F50+Pat de St. Croix xNIAG
M35+Peter Gagarinx NEOC
M43+Nels Holmberg*x SLOC
M50+Larry Bermanx CSU
M56+Sturre Karlssonx NEOC

*or Bob Eccles (HVO)?

1982 — Seton Park North, Manitoba (COF/CAN)

Age group NameUSCANClub
Female-OpenSharon Crawfordx NEOC
Male-Open    

1980 — Brecksville Reservation, OH (NEOOC/US) (source: Orienteering USA, December 1980)

Age group NameUSCANClub
Female-OpenMegan Piercy xOOC
Male-OpenTed de St Croix xNOC
M<14Mike Waddington xHKF
F<14Alison Sokol*x 415AScouts
M<18John Mathismoenx ROC
F<18Paula Pekkinenx NEOC
M<20Tom Hollowell Jrx NEOC
F35+Linda Taylorx NEOC
F43+Kay Collinsx Ramapo
M35+Peter Gagarinx NEOC
M43+Hans Bengtssonx NEOC
M50+Dick de St Croix xNOC

*or Sandra Evans (OOC)?

1977 — Brownsburg Village, Quebec (MOC/CAN)

Age group NameUSCANClub
Female-OpenMegan Piercy xOOC
Male-OpenTed de St Croix xNOC

1975 — Bear Brook State Park, New Hampshire (NEOC/US)

1973 — Camp Fortune, Gatineau Park, Quebec (OOC/CAN)

Age group NameUSCANClub
Female-Open    
Male-OpenBob Turbyfillx QOC

1972 — Little Grassy Lake, Illinois (SIOC/US)

Age group NameUSCANClub
Female-Open    
Male-Open    

1971 — Mawavi, Prince William Forest Park, Virginia (QOC/US)

Age group NameUSCANClub
Female-OpenLaila Stark, NY/Swe*   
Male-OpenLarry Longx QOC

* Awarded medal, though not eligible by current rules.

NOTE: Champion lists need to be compiled for years before 1980, and between 1988 and 2000. If you can help, please contact the Webmaster with your information (original results list [xml or html], magazine, or PDF). Some information may be available in past issues of ONA or its predecessor, Orienteering USA. If someone has a source for results from NAOCs in Canada, I'd be happy to post them here too.