U.S. Club Team Relay Championships

The U.S. Club Team orienteering relay championships, with each team consisting of four eligible members from the same Orienteering USA-chartered club, are held each year. The first relay competition teams were all-male and/or all-female. When it was determined that many clubs could not field complete teams, handicapped point values were assigned to allow any four eligible club members to be on a team.

In 1996, a category for 8-point teams was added; and in 2004, a 12-point category was added. Since points are based on age as well as gender, this reflects the continuing appeal of the sport as the U.S. orienteering community matures.

See Rules for relay point distribution.

If anyone has information on any orienteering relays taking place prior to 1985, please send the information to the webmaster. Thanks to Robin Shannonhouse and Caroline Ringo for compiling the information on relays from 1985-2008.

2014 – DVOA, Fair Hill, Delaware/Pennsylvania

CSU 2014 relay team members: Katia Bertoldi, Anna Shafer-Skelton, Alex Jospe, Peter & Gail Gagarin, Ken Walker Sr, Isabel Bryant, Giovanni Berlanda, Ken Walker Jr3-point team
1.  COC       Tori Borish, Eric Bone, Will Enger
2.  CSU       Giovanni Berlanda, Ken Walker Jr, Isabel Bryant   >
3.  DVOA     Greg Balter, Sergei Zhyk, Vadim Masalkov
6-point team
1.  DVOA     Angelica Riley, Wyatt Riley, A.J. Riley
2.  CSU       Anna Shafer-Skelton, Alex Jospe, Katia Bertoldi   >
3.  QOC      David Onkst, Ted Good, Nadim Ahmed
9-point team
1.  CSU      Ken Walker Sr, Peter Gagarin, Gail Gagarin   >
2.  CAOC    Michael Collins, Natalia Deconescu, Valerie Metz
3.  QOC      Kathleen Lennon, Greg Lennon, Nicole Lennon

Note: Three-person teams were used in 2014 as an experiment, necessitating different point requirements.

2013 – OCIN, Camp Friedlander, Ohio

4-point team
1.  DVOA     Vadim Masalkov, Zachary Barker, Clem McGrath, Wyatt Riley (pictured >)
2.  CAOC     Maricel Olaru, Chris Svoboda, Oivind Naess, Mattias Eriksson
3.  CSU       Greg Walker, Isabel Bryant, Ian Smith, Ken Walker Jr
8-point team
1.  OCIN      Benjamin Hart, Dylan Poe, Addison Bosley, Vladimir Gusiatnikov
2.  SMOC    Thomas Allen, Roddy Wares, Allan Newman, Alison Crocker
3.  OCIN      Sara Dallman, Nathan Bantz, David Waller, Jim Benton
12-point team
1.  CAOC    Kathy Bullard, Bruce Metz, Natalia Deconescu, Charlie Shahbazian
2.  OCIN     Morgan Vaughan, Jameson Vaughan, Heidi Vaughan, Stevan Vaughan
3.  OCIN     Caleb Greene, Vicki Huseman, Stephanie Ross, Michael Minium

2012 – OCIN, Batavia, Ohio

4-point team
1. CSU1      Ian Smith, Alex Jospe, Ali Crocker, Ken Walker
2. DVOA    Vadim Masalkov, Nathan Orwaschel, Clem McGrath, Wyatt Riley
3. COC      Will Enger, Rick Breseman, Nikolay Nachev, Eric Bone
8-point team >
1. CSUPrimo   Isabel Bryant, Peter Gagarin, Greg Walker, Mikkel Conradi
2. OK       Peggy Dickison, Mary Jones, Michael Eglinski, Mark Everett
3. QOC   David Onkst, Heidi Onkst, Nadim Ahmed, Ted Good
12-point team
1. MVOC     Ben Bond, Caterina Svobodny, Matt Bond, Tom Svobodny
2. OCIN    Sara Dallman, Kathryn Drinkhouse, Stephanie Ross, Benjamin Hart
3. RMOC  John Crowther, Amy Winston, Sharon Crawford,  Sverre Froyen

2011 – SLOC/Carol's Team, Creve Coeur, Missouri

4-point team
1. CSU      Alex Jospe, Ian Smith, Ali Crocker, Mikkel Conradi
2. DVOA    Zac Barker, Vadim Masalkov, Clem McGrath, Wyatt Riley
3. CSU      Brendan Shields, Peter Gagarin, Bill Pullman, Greg Walker
8-point team
1. CAOC   Charlie Shahbazian, Christopher Svoboda, Natalia Deconescu, Maricel Olaru
2. OK        Daniel Meenehan, Peggy Dickison, Michael Eglinski, Mark Everett
3. SLOC   Emily Korsch, Ben Langton, Rudy Schwarz, Anna Shafer-Skelton
12-point team
1. QOC     Valerie Meyer, Kathleen Lennon, Greg Lennon, Nadim Ahmed
2. RMOC  Sharon Crawford, Mark Parsons, John Crowther, Sverre Froyen
3. PTOC   Reta Roe, Jessica Barrett, Matt Barrett, Mike Shifman

2010 – RMOC, Lake George, Colorado

4-point team
1.  RMOC    Jan (JP) Ingebrigtsen, Doug Berling, Troy Bozarth, Michael Rounds
2.  LAOC     Will Hubsch, Eugene Kiperman, Allen Hubsch, Alex Kiperman
8-point team
1.  OK         Mary Jones, Michael Eglinski, Mark Everett, Peggy Dickison
2.  BAOC    Nick van Hoff, Jim Thompson, Gavin Wyatt-Mari, Bruce Wolfe
3.  RMOC   John Crowther, Jody Handerson, Bob Ellis, Dennis Carney
12-point team
1.  COC      Elitsa Healy, Ardis Dull, Rick Breseman, Kelsey Breseman
2.  PTOC    Angie Barrett, Cate Barrett, Matt Barrett, Joe Barrett
3.  RMOC   Orlyn Skrein, Sharon Crawford, Brendan White, B. Brooke Mann

2009 – OCIN, Cincinnati, Ohio

4-point team
1.  DVOA     Gregory Balter, Angelica Riley, Wyatt Riley, Sergei Zhyk
2.  COC       Drew Inglis, Tori Borish, Nikolay Nachev, Eric Bone
3.  CAOC    Charlie Shahbazian, Natalia Babeti, Jeff Shaw, Maricel Olaru
8-point team
1.  DVOA     Corinne Porter, Sandy Fillebrown, Vadim Masalkov, Clem McGrath
2.  ROC        Walter Lyons, Zachary Lyons, Robert A. Holmes, Michael Lyons
3.  NEOOC   Bob Boltz, Olga Rachitskaya, Stanislav Rachitskiy, Randy Mitchell
12-point team
1.  ROC       Rick Worner, Patricia Lyons, Linda Kohn, Nate Lyons
2.  PTOC     Paul Clatterbuck, Cate Barrett, Richard Neuburger, Joe Barrett
3.  PTOC     Angie Barrett, Jessica Barrett, Reta Roe, Matt Barrett

2008 – ROC, Rochester, New York

4-point team
1.  DVOA     Wyatt Riley, Angelica Riley, Gregory Balter, Sergei Zhyk
2.  CSU        Brendan Shields, Alex Jospe, Peter Gagarin, Ross Smith
3.  USMA     Jonathan Campbell, Victoria Campbell, Michael Norris, Jordan Laughlin
8-point team
1.  WCOC   Pavlina Brautigam, George Walker, John Goodwin, Joe Brautigam
2.  NEOC    Jeffrey Saeger, Carl Underwood, Samantha Saeger, Hillary Saeger
3.  HVO       Yekaterina Dvinyaninova, Valeriy Doverov, Kseniya Popova, Sergiy Gnatiouk
12-point team
1.  DVOA    Alison Campbell, Heather Campbell, Jim Eagleton, John Campbell
2.  EMPO   Janet Tryson, Susan Hawkes-Teeter, Philip Hawkes-Teeter, Glen Tryson
3.  DVOA    Zac Barker, Lynn Aldrich, Rob Wilkison, Fred Reed

2007 – WCOC, Derby, Connecticut

4-point team
1.  DVOA   Greg Balter, Angelica Riley, Wyatt Riley, Clem McGrath
2.  CSU      Vanessa Wood, Ken Walker Sr., Ross Smith, William Hawkins
3.  HVO      Michael Sandstrom, Kseniya Popova, Sergiy Gnatiouk, John Fredrickson
8-point team
1.  WCOC  Charlie DeWeese, Pavlina Brautigam, John Goodwin, Joe Brautigam
2.  NEOC   Tim Parson, Phil Bricker, Hillary Saeger, Samantha Saeger
3.  DVOA    Mark Frank, Alison Campbell, John Campbell, Sergei Zhyk
12-point team
1.  NEOC    Amos Meeks, Meg Parsons, Jeff Saeger, Kristin Hall
2.  DVOA    Sandra Ahlswede, Mary Frank, Sandy Fillebrown, Cristina Luis
3.  EMPO   Sue Hawkes-Teeter, Janet Tryson, Phil Hawkes-Teeter, Glen Tryson

2006 – OCIN, Batavia, Ohio

4-point team
1.  DVOA   Randy Hall, Greg Ahlswede, Greg Balter, Clem McGrath
2.  HVO     Patrick Shannon, Kseniya Popova, Erin Schirm, John Fredrickson
3.  QOC     David Onkst, Tim Good, Nadim Ahmed, Ted Good
8-point team
1.  DVOA   Angelica Riley, Sandy Fillebrown, Florin Tencariu, Vadim Masalkov
2.  WCOC  Viktoria Brautigam, Evalin Brautigam, Pavlina Brautigam, Joe Brautigam
3.  SLOC    Anna Shafer-Skelton, Nick Shafer-Skelton, Rick Armstrong, David Frei
12-point team
1.  CTOC    Karin Didisse, Masha Velichko, Edwin Gookin, Sergey Velichko
2.  OLOU    Louis Smith, Mary Hamilton, Shelley Pennington, Dan Mattingly
3.  COO      Earl Reisinger, Karen Rogers, Heather Hawkins, Eugene Granovskiy

2005 – RMOC, Lake George, Colorado

4-point team
1.  SVO       Brad Whitmore, Mark Voit, Mihai Veres, Eddie Bergeron
2.  DVOA    Angelica Riley, Vadim Masalkov, Clem McGrath, Wyatt Riley
3.  RMOC    Neal Barlow, Joel Swisher, J J Cote, Mikell Platt
8-point team
1.  RMOC    Orlyn Skrien, Troy Bozarth, Sharon Crawford, Brian Moore
2.  BAOC    Dennis Wildfogel, Chuck Spalding, Bruce Wolfe, Tapio Karras
3.  QOC      Valerie Meyer, Gayle Ryan, Nadim Ahmed, Ted Good
12-point team
1.  CSU      Gail Gagarin, Viktoria Brautigam, Suzanne Armstrong, Peter Gagarin
2.  DVOA    Lynn Aldrich, Daria Babushok, Sandra Fillebrown, Jim Eagleton
3.  BAOC    Jukka Karras, Rachel Care, Bob Cooley, George Minarik

2004 – OME, New Gloucester, Maine (12-point category added)

4-point team
1.  CSU      Suzanne Armstrong, Ken Walker Sr., Boris Granovskiy, William Hawkins
2.  DVOA   Randy Hall, Hunter Cornish, Greg Balter, Sergei Zhyk
3.  HVO      Alan Young, Declan Hennelly, Sergei Paziewski, John Fredrickson
8-Point Team
1.  UNO      Kristin Hall, Erin Olafsen, Ernst Linder, Doug Gosling
2.  WCOC   John Goodwin, Peter Goodwin, Pavlina Brautigam, Joe Brautigam
3.  NEOC    Phil Bricker, Charlie DeWeese, Jeff Saeger, Samantha Saeger
12-Point Team
1.  COC      Bryan Breseman, Kelsey Breseman, Eileen Breseman, Rick Breseman
2.  UNO      Maureen Knepp, Tony Federer, Deb Humiston, Tracey Olafsen
3.  HVO      Judy Dickinson, Bob Bullions, Karl Fredrickson, Valerie Doverov

2003 – CTOC, Ponderosa State Park, McCall, Idaho

4-point team
1.   DVOA    Randy Hall, Hunter Cornish, Greg Balter, Sergei Zhyk
2.   CSU      Karen Williams, Peter Gagarin, Ken Walker, Boris Granovskiy
3.   CSU      Daniel Walker, Suzanne Armstrong, Ross Smith, William Hawkins
8-point team
1.   BAOC    Malcolm Wyatt-Mair, Kelsey Wyatt-Mair, Steve Gregg, Thorsten Graeve
2.   COC      Ryan Breseman, Kelsey Breseman, Eileen Breseman, Rick Breseman
3.   SAMM    Madeline Enger, Molly Enger, Will Enger, Dave Enger

2002 – GMOC, Beaver Brook Farm, Vermont

4-point team
1. CSU         Ross Smith, Suzanne Armstrong, Ken Walker Jr, Boris Granovsky
2. DVOA       Randy Hall, Sandy Fillebrown, Gregory Balter, Sergei Zhyk
3. HVO         Max Judelson, Jon Osborn, Patrick Shannon, John Fredrickson
8-point team
1. NEOC       Samantha Saeger , Hillary Saeger, Jeff Saeger, Peter Gagarin
2. WCOC      Pavlina Brautigam, Viktoria Brautigam, Joe Brautigam, Gareth Williams
3. UNO         Bob Lux, Steve Olafsen, Tony Federer, Erin Olafsen

2001 – LAOC, Vasquez Rocks, California

4-point team
1. RMOC      Neal Barlow, Orlyn Skrien, J-J Coté, Mikell Platt
2. BAOC       Steve Gregg, Dennis Wildfogel, Bruce Wolfe, Wyatt Riley
3. COC         Bill Cusworth, Jennifer Knowles, Jan Urban, Eric Bone
8-point team
1. LAOC       David Koskenmaki, Bridget Thomson, Joel Thomson, Ron Hudson
2. UNO         Bob Lux, Deborah Humiston, Nancy Koehler, James Baker
3. TSN          Dave Kreider, Peg Davis, Mark Parsons, Max Suter

2000 – NEOC, Beech Hill, Massachusetts

4-point team
1. SVO         John Roemer, Brad Whitmore, Mihai Veres, Mark Voit
2. OK           Dan Meenehan, Peggy Dickison, Mike Eglinski, Mark Everett
3. DVOA      Chris Gross, Scott Fillebrown, Ed White, Clem McGrath
8-point team
1. WCOC      Rick DeWitt, Viktoria Brautigam, Pavlina Brautigam, Joe Brautigam
2. NEOC       Samantha Saeger, Hillary Saeger, Peter Gagarin, Tim Parson
3. DVOA       Sandy Fillebrown, Corrine Porter, Istvan Nagy, Andras Revesz

1999 – DVOA, Mount Joy/Valley Forge, Pennyslvania

4-point team
1. DVOA       Chris Gross, Karen Williams, Ed White, Clem McGrath
2. HVO         Patrick Shannon, Piaras de Clèir, Boris Granovskiy, Greg Balter
3. OK           Dan Meenehan, Peggy Dickison, Mike Eglinski, Mark Everett
8-point team
1. NEOC       Samantha Saeger, Hillary Saeger, Jeff Saeger, Peter Gagarin
2. UNO         Erin Olafsen, Nancy Koehler, Stephen Tarry, Ernst Linder
3. BAOC       Steve Gregg, Lauren Wolfe, Dan Greene, Bruce Wolfe

1998 – COC, Lick Creek, Washington

4-point team
1. RMOC      J-J Coté, Bob McBride, Elis Eberlein, Mikell Platt
2. BAOC       Kent Ohlund, Gary Carpenter, Rick Oliver, James Scarborough
3. OK           Dan Meenehan, Peggy Dickison, Mike Eglinski, Mark Everett
8-point team
1. RMOC      Carson Black, Beatrice Zurcher, Sharon Crawford, Sandra Zurcher
2. UNO         Kyle Tarry, Eva Ruutopöld, Nancy Koehler, James Baker
3. CNYO       Ross Smith, Mary Smith, Robert Buraczynski, Eric Smith

1997 – RMOC, Lake Manitou, Colorado

4-point team
1. RMOC      Christoph Zurcher, J-J Coté, Rich Kelly, Mikell Platt
2. COC         Bill Cusworth, Eileen Breseman, Rick Breseman, Eric Bone
3. BAOC       Bruce Wolfe, Dennis Wildfogel, Wyatt Riley, Rick Oliver
8-point team
1. RMOC      Joel Swisher, Birgit Shanz, Sharon Crawford, Jeff Hutchinson
2. EMPO      Phil Hawkes-Teeter, Greg Tryson, Janet Tryson, Glen Tryson
3. SDO         Ed Gookin, Donna Gookin, Bill Gookin, Rich Parker

1996 – WCOC, Rockhouse Mountain, New York (8-point category added)

4-point team
1. HVO         Patrick Shannon, Boris Granovskiy, Piaras de Clèir, Greg Balter
2. RMOC      Beatrice McBride, Sandra Zurcher, J-J Coté, Mikell Platt
3. DVOA       Karen Williams, Anne Fitch, Clem McGrath, Matt Scott
8-point team
1. WCOC      Karen Muffatti, Viktoria Brautigam, Tony Muffatti, Joe Brautigam
2. UNO         Bob Walsh, Erin Olafsen, Tony Federer, Stephen Tarry
3. BAOC       Harold DeMoss, Joe Scarborough, Penny DeMoss, Lans Taylor

1995 – DVOA, French Creek Central, Pennsylvania

1. DVOA       Svante Lennartson, Karen Williams, Clem McGrath, Matt Scott
2. COC         Fred Schmitt, Debbie Newell, Bill Cusworth, Eric Bone
3. HVO         Guy Olsen, Patrick Shannon, Piaras de Clèir, Greg Balter

1994 – BOK, Umstead State Park, North Carolina

1. QOC         Karl Vonlanthen, Tim Good, Glen Brake, Don Davis
2. HVO         Guy Olsen, Joe Mokszycki, Paul Bennett, Piaras de Clèir
3. NEOC       Lex Bundschuh, Pete Bundschuh, Alar Ruutopöld, Stephen Tarry

1993 – EMPO, Thacher State Park, New York

1. NEOC       Crystine Lee, Peter Gagarin, Lans Taylor, Mikell Platt
2. QOC         Bob Turbyfill, Don Davis, Tom Bruce, Dave Pruden
3. NEOC       Tony Federer, Pete Bundschuh, Stephen Tarry, Peter Andersen

1992 – NEOC, Northfield Mountain, Massachusetts

1. NEOC       Tony Federer, Pete Bundschuh, Stephen Tarry, Peter Andersen
2. QOC          Don Davis, Bob Turbyfill, Dave Pruden, Tom Bruce
3. NEOC       Anne Parson, Robert Galejs, Stephen Dentino, Tim Parson

1991 – DVOA, Brandywine Creek, Delaware

1. NEOC       Crystine Lee, Gail Gagarin, Peter Gagarin, Mikell Platt
2. NEOC       Stephen Tarry, Lex Bundschuh, Pete Bundschuh, Lans Taylor
3. NEOC       Anne Parson, Craig Murray, Tim Parson, Steve Dentino

1990 – SDO, Mount Laguna, California

Men A
1. BSK        Dave Kreider, Fred Zendt, Mikell Platt
2. BAOC     Jim Scarborough, Gary Kraght, Scott Bohle
3. BAOC     Steve Thurin, Kent Ohlund, Jon Root
Women A
1. NEOC    Anne Parson, Crystine Lee, Sharon Crawford
2. COC       Eileen Breseman, Ardis Dull, Debbie Newell
3. SDO       Hannah North, Mari Friend, Karin Gookin

1989 – SOC, Pompey, New York

Men A
1. BSK       Mitch Bentley, Rick Oliver, Mikell Platt
2. BAOC    Michael Burton, John Root, Bruce Wolfe
3. NEOC    Lans Taylor, Stephen Tarry, Peter Gagarin
Women A
1. NEOC   Anne Parson, Gail Gagarin, Sharon Crawford
2. BSK       Teena Orling, Karan Keith, Magall Robert
3. ROC      Denise Everett, Natalie Payne, Linda Kohn

1988 – SLOC, Cuivre River, Missouri

Men
Long:         BSK   Dave Pruden, Mitch Bentley, Mikell Platt
Masters:    SLOC   Bill Comfort, Orlyn Skrien, Nels Holmberg
Women
NEOC       Anne Parson, Gail Gagarin, Sharon Crawford

1987 – BAOC, Aptos, California

Men A
1.  NEOC     Tim Parson, Bill Jameson, Peter Gagarin
2.  BAOC      Kent Ohlund, Knut Erikson, Bruce Wolfe
3.  BSK         Ron Pontius, Mikell Platt, Fred Zendt
Women A
1.  NEOC     Linda Taylor, Gail Gagarin, Sharon Crawford
2.  NEOC     Margo Wycott, Anne Parson, Beth Elliott

1986 – DVOA, French Creek, Pennsylvania

Men -21+
1.  QOC        Ron Pontius, Mikell Platt, David Pruden
2.  NEOC     Bill Jameson, Steven Tarry, Peter Gagarin
3.  OK           Peggy Dickison*, Dave Linthicum, Michael Eglinski  (*OK had only three club members attending, so Peggy Dickison ran on the men's team.)
Women -21+
1.  QOC       Keg Good, Kris Beecroft, Hilary Cane
2.  NEOC    Gail Gagarin, Sharon Crawford, Beth Elliott
3.  USMA     Mary O'Brian, Donna Everson, Christine Siegwarth

1985 – QOC, Fort Belvoir, Virginia

Men -21+
1.  QOC       Ron Pontius, Mitch Bentley, David Pruden
2.  HVO       Pat Dunlavey, Stephen Tall, Paul Bennett
3.  DVOA     Mark Frank, John Overton, Eric Weyman
Women -21+
1.  NEOC    Gail Gagarin, Sharon Crawford, Kristin Federer
2.  HVO       Karen Muffatti, Heather Williams, Julie Martindale
3.  USMA    Mary O'Brian, Donna Everson, Christine Held