U.S. Team to the Junior World Orienteering Championships

> Previous JWOC Teams

> Selection Criteria for next year's Team


2014

The JWOC Selections Committee is pleased to announce the Team that will represent the U.S. at the 2014 Junior World Orienteering Championships (JWOC) in Bulgaria in July. (Announcement)

> Team Biographies and JWOC Results page (information to be posted as it is received)

 

2014 U.S. Team to the
Junior World Orienteering Championships

WomenMen
Isabel Bryant, CSU and NEOC
Katrina Weinmann, COC
Evalin Brautigam, WCOC
Anne Wilkinson, COC
Elina Breton, HVO
Melanie Sergiev, GMOC

Anna Breton, HVO (1st Alternate)
Addie Nolan, QOC (2nd Alternate)
* Matej Sebo, BAOC
* Ethan Childs, GMOC
Will Hubsch, LAOC
Michael Laraia, MNOC
Austin Fowler, GAOC
Connor Frost, GAOC

Matt Stout, GAOC (1st Alternate)
Zac Barker, DVOA (2nd Alternate)

*Ethan Childs will also represent the U.S. at WOC 2014 in Italy; Matej Sebo is U.S. second alternate on the Senior Team.

Six men and six women will compete at JWOC.  Alternates will substitute for Team members who are unable to compete due to illness, injury or lack of readiness.


2013

The JWOC Selections Committee is proud to announce the Team that will be representing the USA at the 2013 Junior World Orienteering Championships (JWOC) in the Czech Republic:

RESULTS posted on a separate page (also available on the JWOC site [click logo >])

2013 U.S. Team to the

Junior World Orienteering Championships

WomenMen
Meg Parson, NEOC
Isabel Bryant, CSU and NEOC
Anne Wilkinson, COC
Barbara Ziolkoski, GAOC
Anna Breton, HVO
Danielle Spencer, COC

Elina Breton, HVO (1st Alternate)
Olivia Golden, NTOA (2nd Alternate)
Katrina Weinmann, COC (3rd Alternate)
Jennifer Perry, COC (4th Alternate)
Carl Underwood, NEOC
Will Hubsch, LAOC
Nate Ohrwaschel, DVOA
Zac Barker, DVOA
Matt Stout, GAOC
Ethan Childs, GMOC

Connor Frost, GAOC (1st Alternate)
Jacob (Jake) Grant, USMAOC (2nd Alternate)
William (Duncan) Miller, USMAOC (3rd Alternate)
Austin Fowler, GAOC (4th Alternate)

Six men and six women will compete at JWOC.  Alternates will substitute for Team members who are unable to compete due to illness, injury or lack of readiness. Mathew Rogers (COC) and Zachary Lyons (ROC) also made the team, but declined. Matej Sebo (BAOC) is a member of the Junior Standing Team, and had a very high ranking, but is ineligible due to citizenship requirements.


> Previous JWOC Teams