U.S. Orienteering Team Trials for WOC 2011

Jump to Results

Where

Blue Mountain Reservation, Peekskill, NY (Middle/Long) and SUNY - Purchase College (Sprint)

Note that lands in the rest of Blue Mtn. remain embargoed, hence juniors in that training camp are required to give up their eligibility to represent the U.S. at WOC 2011.  They will however still be allowed to run in the TT 2011 for comparison purposes.  To assist in this comparison, the US Team will be producing a 2nd comparison-only scoring list for embargo-ineligible juniors as well as others running M/F21 non-Trials, including Canadians, etc.. so they could seee where they come in vs. the US Team selected.

  • Embargo # 1: Competitors hoping to run eligibly in the Team Trials 2011 are, effective from 1/18/2011 until the Trials, not permitted to enter the Blue Mountian Reservation, with the following exceptions.
    • Exception #1a: Lands within ~100m of Lounsbury Pond, on the pond side of the park road, and lands west of that area toward the park boundary are not embargoed.  This is specifically to allow access to trainers during the U.S. Junior Team Training Camp (April 8-10) that also is taking place at Blue Mtn.   Map of the unembargoed area (within the red pen outline.) [Map deleted]
    • Exception #1b: Also note as of 4/1, the track at the North side of Blue Mtn. is also unembargoed, for purposes of the 4/8-10 weekend only.  To get to the track, competitors must run or drive around the embargoed area, not cross through it.
  • Embargo # 2: Competitors hoping to run eligibly in the Team Trials 2011 are, effective 4/1/2011 until the Trials, not permitted to enter SUNY Purchase College campus.  In the unlikely event that a WOC 2011 Team Trialer works at, or is a current student at, SUNY Purchase, they will not lose their eligibility, so long as they do not do any further training, walking, or running around the SUNY Purchase campus, aside from the minimum needed to get to and from their work or school obligations.

When

May 28-30, 2011

  • Saturday: SUNY Purchase - Sprint – starts at around 14:30, and last start will be before 16:00
  • Sunday: Blue Mountain - Long – normal morning starts
  • Monday: Blue Moutain - Middle – normal morning starts

For detailed Start information including a required quarantined area before the Sprint Start, see the Attackpoint event page and course setter's notes: "Red/Blue course runners must be in the Phys-Ed carpark (parking lot, I know) by 2.40pm. Then by 2.55pm they must be on the other side of the tape in the pre-start/quarantine area, and stay there until they start."


What

Team Trials courses (Red and Blue), possibly sanctioned for rankigns as a Red/Blue-only OUSA A-event for rankings, with all normal Blue and Red classes.  (Possible WRE sanctioning discussed will not longer be happening.)

Hosted by HVO.  See also HVO's event page (esp. for the additional spectator course information) and the Attackpoint event page for further event information, including registration.

The team to represent the US at the 2011 World Orienteering Championships, to be held in France, from August 10-20, will be selected based on these Team Trials races, and in part on the USOF rankings preceding the Trials. See the current detailed rules if desired.

The US Team page may also have additional information

Key organizers include:

  • Event Director - Guy Olsen
  • Course Setter - Neil Dobbs
  • E-Punch - Alan Young & Sandy Fillebrown
  • Registrar - Lex & Pete Bundschuh

Lodging options

  This is the greater New York metro area. Google, etc. can help find hotels, e.g.

[Map deleted]

  Additionally, limited lodging is available on site.  Check this attackpoint thread for more details.


Start Information

Random, each day, with Trialers segregated and starting earlier; courses open to non-Team-Trials starting later. Please note that if you miss your start time you will have the option of:

  1. starting as soon as you arrive at the start, with your official time starting at your originally scheduled start time (e.g. if you're 30 seconds late, you'd likely want to do this), or
  2. you may ask for a later start, for comparison purposes ONLY - your result will not be eligible for Team Trials if you reschedule your start time.

For detailed Start information including a required quarantine area before the Sprint Start, see the Attackpoint event page and course setter's notes: "Red/Blue course runners must be in the Phys-Ed carpark (parking lot, I know) by 2.40pm. Then by 2.55pm they must be on the other side of the tape in the pre-start/quarantine area, and stay there until they start."


Scoring List Potential Exceptions

The review panel that will consider exceptions will consist of:

  • Peter Gagarin
  • Kris Beecroft
  • Rick Worner
  • Vlad Gusiatnikov

The following people are eligible to petition for a potential exception to the Team Trials scoring list (see the current Team Trial Rules for details.) due to:

  • (A) Outstanding performance in the Rankings and the previous US Champs
    • Women: Samantha Saeger, Alison Crocker, Pavlina Brautigam
    • Men: Ross Smith, Sergei Zhyk, Jordan Laughlin, Leif Anderson
  • (B) Additional known possible (or actual) exception requestors who are believed to be eligible to use the out-of-the-country rule:
    • Women: None known to the author of this page. Perhaps others, TBD
    • Men: Matt Scott (possible - WOC 2010 competitor, currently living in New Zealand). Perhaps others, TBD

Note well: This list is for reference only, and is not an ESC-verified nor limiting set of names. Others unknown at the time of this writing may be eligible and likely to petition

If you would like to petition for an exception, please send your petition to Linda Kohn, ESC Chair, or Peter Gagarin, Team Trials Review Panel Chair, see ESC Member List. Please see the Team Trial Rules for suggestions on what to write in your petition.

Information used to generate the list of exceptions above.

  • Top 5 US-WOC-eligible in Pre-Team-Trials Rankings available at the USOF rankings site.
    • Women: Samantha Saeger, Alison Crocker, Pavlina Brautigam, Hannah Burgess, Ekaterina Orekhova
    • Men: Ross Smith, Eric Bone, Sergei Zhyk, Jordan Laughlin, Leif Anderson
  • Top 5 US-WOC-eligible in 2010 US Champs (Classic*):
    • Women: Samantha Saeger, Alison Crocker, Pavlina Brautigam, Erin Nielsen, Angelica Riley
    • Men: Ross Smith, Sergei Zhyk, Jordan Laughlin, Leif Anderson, Ken Walker Jr.

Results

The United States Team for the 2011 World Orienteering Championships, and results, will be announced here after the event.

Combined scoring lists (PDF)

  • Team Trails Scoring list before the Trials (available as of 5/25, 11pm EDT)
  • Team Trials Scoring list - After 1st race (available as of 5/28, 9pm EDT)
  • Team Trails Scoring list - After all 3 races including WOC Team listing (available as of 5/31, 10am EDT)

* rule change under discussion to possibly modify this to use Sprint/Middle/Long in future years - join usotesc @ yahoogroups to discuss further

Page by Wyatt Riley:

  • initial info 1/18/2011
  • improved scoring list exception info 1/20/2011
  • updates on courses, Friday-location, embargoed area tweaks 4/8/2011
  • rankings update, still preliminary 4/8/2011
  • adding lodging info 4/8/2011
  • updated exceptions 5/11/2011
  • updated Pre-Trials Rankings, review panel, sprint start quarantine, course setter's notes link 5/25/2011
  • updated results after race 1 5/28/2011
  • final trials scoring list linked 5/31/2001